2017 Results and Prizes 

If you signed up for our SMS results service – sponsored by Sinclairs Jewellers of Inverurie – you'll automatically be sent your time shortly after you cross the finish line.

You can also view your results on 

www.resultsbase.net/event/3684/results

sinclairs-2016.png#asset:97:url

Please note all age group prizes are based on gun time. 

Age-group prizes can be collected from the Garioch Sports Centre.

Chip times are given for First, Second and Third. 

Dandara 10k (Men) 

1) Tom Roche – Garioch Gazelles (34.42) 

2) Paul Hadden (34.54) 

3) David Marshall – Aberdeen AAC (35.23) 

Fastest male AB51 runner in the Dandara 10k: Tom Roche – Garioch Gazelles       

Fastest schoolboy in the Dandara 10k: Calum Kitching – Deeside Runners/Aboyne Academy  

Dandara 10k (Women) 

1) Carolyn Milne – Garioch Roadrunners (40.26) 

2) Emma Murray – Garioch Roadrunners (40.53) 

3) Sarah Milne – Metro Aberdeen (42.05) 

Fastest female AB51 runner in the Dandara 10k: Julie Hoyle – jogscotland Kintore  

Fastest schoolgirl in the Dandara 10k: Amy Norval – Inverurie Academy

Fastest AB51 Business:       

Fastest Running Club or jogscotland group in the Dandara 10k:       


DANDARA 10k AGE-GROUP PRIZES (MEN)

 34.55Paul Hadden                       Sen
 35.24 David Marshall                       Sen
35.47 Richard StrachanGarioch Road Runners           Sen
 34.44Tom RocheGarioch Gazelles           Vet 
 36.56Jamie RossDeeside Runners             Vet
  38.20Allan Wilson      jogscotland Kintore Vet
 37.41Rab Murray         Hustler's Heroes            Svet
 39.01Athol Burnett                         Svet
 44.35Gareth Morgan                  Svet
 42.12Philip Cowie                      Vin
 44.02Greg Michalski             Vin
 46.12Ronald EptonGarioch Road Runners            Vin

 

DANDARA 10k AGE-GROUP PRIZES (WOMEN)

 41.00Emma Murray Garioch Road Runners            Sen
 42.11Sarah Milne Metro Aberdeen            
 42.30Julie Hoyle   jogscotland Kintore            
 43.50Tara Fairley              Vet
45.01Stephanie Bennett             Vet
46.14Nicola RedgwellGarioch Road Runners Vet
 40.29Carolyn Milne      Garioch Road Runners            Svet
 44.59Anne Howie             Svet
 48.25Susan MacIver                Svet
 43.56Jane Kerridge       Deeside Runners            Vin
 50.49Rosemary Leiper             Vin
 54.09Lana Hadden             Vin

RIM Fabrications Ltd. 1/2 Marathon (Men) 

1) Roger Clark – PH Racing Club (1.18.49) 

2) David Barclay – Garioch Roadrunners (1.20.16) 

3) Gavin Taylor – Insch Trail Running Club (1.22.12) 


RIM Fabrications Ltd. 1/2 Marathon (Women) 

1) Marie Baxter – Garioch Roadrunners (1.28.15) 

2) Hazel Wyness – Metro Aberdeen (1.29.38) 

3) Anne Hartmann – PH Racing Club (1.30.14) 


RIM FABRICATIONS 1/2 MARATHON AGE-GROUP PRIZES (MEN)

1.22.13Gavin Taylor            Sen
1.22.50Jason KellyStonehaven RC           Sen
1.23.05Fraser Drummond  Edinburgh University Harriers           Sen
1.18.51Roger ClarkPH Racing Club            Vet
1.20.18David BarclayGarioch Road Runners            Vet
1.24.10 Douglas Grieve             Vet

1.36.46 Alex Guild                         Svet
1.35.20 Arash Sahraie            Fleet Feet Triathletes             Svet
1.38.40Colin Burnett                         Svet
1.52.08Bill Adams            Metro Aberdeen             Vin
1.52.59 Murray Bryce            Cosmic Hillbashers             Vin
1.53.43Steve Clark            jogscotland            Vin

 

RIM FABRICATIONS LTD 1/2 MARATHON AGE-GROUP PRIZES (WOMEN)

1.29.43Hazel Wyness           Metro Aberdeen            Sen
1.30.17Anne Hartman           PH Racing Club           Sen
1.38.20Lucy Taylor           Aberdeen AAC           Sen
1.28.18 Marie Baxter            Garioch Road Runners            Vet
1.35.07Fiona Mcdonald Cosmic Hillbashers             Vet
 1.41.14Kay Davies            jogscotland Kintore Vet
1.41.36 Carol Massie            Fraserburgh RC             Svet
1.44.27 Louise Kelly            Stonehaven RC             Svet
1.44.32 Hazel Patterson            Garioch Gazelles             Svet
             N/A             Vin
             N/A             Vin
             N/A             Vin

 


EBLAST 5k (Men) 

1) Jack Gillespie – Aberdeen AAAC (16.13) 

2) Lewis Weetman – Aberdeen AAAC (17.33) 

3) Finlay Strachan – Aberdeen AAAC (17.33) 

Fastest schoolboy in the EBLAST 5k: Jack Gillespie    

Fastest male jogscotland runner in the EBLAST 5k: Ryan Leggat – jogscotland Meldrum  


EBLAST 5k (Women) 

1) Tammy Wilson – Garioch Roadrunners (17.51) 

2) Vicki Elder (19.50) 

3) Hannah Mutch – Aberdeen AAC (19.54) 


Fastest schoolgirl in the EBLAST 5k: Vicki Elder (19.50) 

Fastest female jogscotland runner in the EBLAST 5k: Shelly Strachan – jogscotland Kintore       

Fastest secondary school in the EBLAST 5k:   

jogscotland group with most runners taking part in the EBLAST 5k: jogscotland Kintore       


EBLAST 5K AGE GROUP PRIZES (MEN)

 16.15Jack Gillespie            Aberdeen AAC           Sen
 17.35Lewis Wheetman                      Sen
 17.45Finlay Strachan Aberdeen AAC           Sen
 18.37Craig Anderson            Vet
 18.58David King             Vet
 19.43Martin Shaw        Vet
 18.35Chris Langton                         Svet
 21.41Martin Cossar                    Svet
 23.44Ivor Duffus              Svet
 25.00Billy Day                         Vin
30.39 David Barney                         Vin
 33.20George DavidsonTurriff Academy            Vin


EBLAST 5K AGE GROUP PRIZES (WOMEN)

 17.53Tammy Wilson     Garioch Road Runners           Sen
 19.54Vikki Elder           Fraserburgh RC           Sen
 19.57Hannah Mutch           Aberdeen AAC           Sen
 20.02Linda Mcgee                        Vet
 20.11Susan Strachan             Vet
 21.09Gail Rennie        Vet
 27.07Denise Burnett             Svet
 27.27Audrey Waite                  Svet
 29.16Elizabeth Watt                          Svet
  31.28Charlotte Ellis                  Vin
  31.38Suzanne Nicholson                 Vin
 N/A             Vin

 

 


CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 1 (Boys) 

1) Jack James (2.50) 

2) Lucas Mackie (2.57) 

3) Oliver Mess (3.00) 

CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 1 (Girls) 

1) Imogen Bennett (2.42) 

2) Iona Hoyle (2.57) 

3) Charlotte Robertson (3.06)   



CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 2 (Boys) 

1) Jack Searle (4.11) 

2) Max Bennett (4.21) 

3) Ayren Carr (4.31) 

CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 2 (Girls) 

1) Anna Body (4.47) 

2) Isla Gordon (4.58) 

3) Kate Thirkell (4.59) 


CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 3 (Boys) 

1) Aaron Cardno (8.16) 

2) Ewen Robertson (8.18) 

3) Owen Mackintosh (8.25)  

CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 3 (Girls) 

1) Johanna Mackenzie (8.38) 

2) Adele Gillespie (8.44) 

3) Ellie Kocemba (8.45) 


Additional School Prizes Primary school with most children taking part on race day:   ()  

Runner-up:   () 


Primary school with most children taking part on race day as a % of school roll:   () 

Runner-up:   ()



Run Garioch 2016 Results 

Dandara 10k (Men)

1) Kenny Wilson (32.32)
2) Kenny O’Neil – Ronhill Cambuslang (34.49)
3) James Kirk – Garioch RR (35.39)


Fastest male AB51 runner in the Dandara 10k
Stephen Hart (39.13)  

Fastest schoolboy in the Dandara 10k
Fraser Burnett – Meldrum Academy (39.01) 

Dandara 10k (Women)

1) Nicola Gauld – Aberdeen AAC (37.10)
2) Tammy Wilson – Garioch RR (38.29)
3) Ashley Pearson – Fleet Feet Triathletes (40.56)


Fastest female AB51 runner in the Dandara 10k:
Tammy Wilson – Garioch RR (38.29)

Fastest schoolgirl in the Dandara 10k:

Chloe Thompson – Turriff Academy (46.14)

Fastest Local Business Team of Four (AB51 Postcode):

Rig Run Runners (Chris Fraser, Martin Reid, Bryan Mckinnon)

Fastest ‘Open’ Team of Four in the Dandara 10k:
Green Flash 'A' (Steve Cousins, Clare Sloan, Tom Hardinges, Marianne Mckevitt)

DANDARA 10k AGE-GROUP PRIZES

0:32:32             Kenny Wilson             Sen
0:34:49             Kenny O'Neill             Sen
0:35:39             James Kirk             Sen


0:37:02              Andrew Williams             Vet
0:39:31   Allan Wilson              Vet
0:39:40              David Dewhurst
Vet


0:38:36              John Matheson              Svet
0:39:48              John Robertson              Svet
0:45:14              Greg Michalski              Svet


0:47:07              Ian Monk              Vin
0:49:44              John Geddes              Vin
0:51:06              Ian Cran              Vin

 

DANDARA 10k AGE-GROUP PRIZES

0:37:10              Nicola Gauld
Sen
0:38:29              Tammy Wilson              Sen
0:41:50              Claire Barrie              Sen


0:40:56              Ashley Pearson              Vet
0:42:12              Sandra Simpson
Vet
0:44:24   Linda Mcgee
Vet


0:46:59              Bridget Upton              Svet
0:47:51              Louise Kelly              Svet
0:48:01              Susan Mceneaney              Svet


0:46:25              Jane Kerridge
Vin
0:57:11              Maureen Mcmahon              Vin
0:58:19              Lana Hadden              Vin



Accord Energy 1/2 Marathon (Men)

1) Kyle Greig – Forres Harriers (1.10.41)
2) Darren Thom – New Marske Harriers (1.12.43)
3) Michal O'Donnell – Inverness Harriers (1.18.10)

Accord Energy 1/2 Marathon (Women)

1) Jennifer Elvin (1.27.05)
2) Marie Baxter – Garioch RR (1.27.56)
3) Kerry Prise – (1.29.05)


ACCORD ENERGY HALF MARATHON MEN AGE-GROUP PRIZES

1:10:42              Kyle Greig             Sen
1:12:43              Darren Thom              Sen
1:18:10              Michael O'Donnell              Sen


1:22:34              Douglas Grieve              Vet
1:23:03              David Barclay              Vet
1:24:17              Donald Kerridge              Vet


1:33:08              Douglas Adamson              Svet
1:36:08              Phil Dawson              Svet
1:37:39              Arash Sahraie              Svet


1:34:40              Graeme Clark              Vin
1:41:21              Stephen Cassells              Vin
1:54:53              Murray Bryce              Vin

 

ACCORD ENERGY HALF MARATHON WOMEN AGE-GROUP PRIZES

1:27:05              Jennifer Elvin              Sen
1:29:05              Kerry Prise              Sen
1:30:11              Virginie Barrand              Sen


1:27:56              Marie Baxter              Vet
1:40:27              Kerry Liversedge              Vet
1:40:54              Fiona Anderson              Vet


1:50:48              Judy Leslie              Svet
1:55:32              Jenny Garnham              Svet
1:55:39              Melanie Angus              Svet


2:09:17              Linda Hardie              Vin
2:09:58              Eleanor Mckay              Vin
2:32:31              Mary Davies              Vin


EBLAST 5k Wheelchair Race

1) Tony Stott 

EBLAST 5k (Men)

1) Callum Symmons (17.13)
2) Fraser Cruickshank – AAAC (17.48)
3) David Langan (18.11)

Fastest schoolboy in the EBLAST 5k:

Fraser Cruickshank – AAAC (17.48)

Fastest male jogscotland runner in the EBLAST 5k:
John Gaull – jogscotland Rosemount (21.42) 

EBLAST 5k (Women)

1) Debbie Moore – Metro Aberdeen (19.08)
2) Rebecca Wain (20.00)
3) Emily Cossar – AAAC (21.53)

Fastest schoolgirl in the EBLAST 5k

Emily Cossar – AAAC (21.53)

Fastest female jogscotland runner in the EBLAST 5k: 

Linda Alexander – jogscotland Kintore (25.24) 

Fastest secondary school in the EBLAST 5k:
Turriff Academy 

jogscotland group with most runners taking part in the EBLAST 5k
jogscotland Kemnay

EBLAST 5K MEN AGE-GROUP PRIZES

0:17:13              Callum Symmons              Sen
0:17:48              Fraser Cruickshank              U18
0:18:11              David Langan              Sen


0:21:42              John Gaull              Vet  
0:22:54              Bryan Mills              Vet
0:23:23              Dave Gaull              Vet  


0:22:52              Martin Cossar              Svet
0:26:11              Roy Johnston              Svet
0:28:03              Craig Stirrat              Svet


0:29:10              Alan Hastie              Vin  

 

EBLAST 5k WOMEN AGE-GROUP PRIZES

0:19:08              Debbie Moore              Sen
0:20:00              Rebecca Wain              Sen
0:21:53              Emily Cossar              U18


0:22:55              Gail Rennie              Vet
0:23:42              Eleanor Munro   Vet
0:23:45              Nicola Morrison              Vet


0:25:49              Elaine Tierney              Svet
0:30:49              Carol Scott              Svet
0:32:29              Jacqueline Douglas              Svet


0:33:30              Irene Leil              Vin
0:34:35    Suzanne Nicholson              Vin


CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 1 (Boys)

1)  Lewis Pirie (03.44)
2)  Bailey Clegg (03.53)
3)  Fraser Chalmers (03.50)

CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 1 (Girls)

1)  Mya Nicoll (04.06)
2)  Amy Erbe (04.08)
3)  Eve Strachan (04.15)

CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 2 (Boys)

1) Josh Murray (04.27)
2) Max Bennett (04.29)
3) Aaron Cardno – Colony Park 2006 (04.29)

CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 2 (Girls)

1) Anna Body – Oyne Ospreys (04.43)
2) Elspeth Cruickshank (04.43)
3) Eilidh Swanston (05.15)

CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 3 (Boys)

1) Archie Mcronald – AAAC (09.04)
2) Peter Whitcombe – Colony Park (09.06)
3) Andrew Reid – Colony Park (09.08)

CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 3 (Girls)

1) Johanna Mackenzie – GASC (09.08)
2) Adele Gillespie – Dunecht Primary School (10.02)
3) Ella Creamer – Team Dunnottar (10.10)

Additional School Prizes

Primary school with most children taking part on race day:
Strathburn Primary School (86) 

Runner-up:
Kellands Primary School (73)

Primary school with most children taking part on race day as a % of school roll:
Chapel of Garioch School (71.4%)

Runner-up:
Oyne School (42.8%) 

Sunday 26th March 2017

Entries Closed
e-Blast Dandara Accord CP&Co

Run Garioch 2015

2015 Dandara 10k (Men)

1) John Lenehan – Metro Aberdeen (33.32)
2) Kenny O’Neil – Ronhill Cambuslang (33.42)
3) Ben Hukins – Ronhill Cambuslang (33.51)

Fastest AB51 runner in the Dandara 10k
Sandy McConnachie (Garioch Roadrunners) (37.31)

Fastest schoolboy in the Dandara 10k
Fraser Sharp (41.00)

2015 Dandara 10k (Women)

1) Nicola Gauld – Aberdeen AAC (36.23)
2) Ellie Buchan – Aberdeen AAC (38.47)
3) Laura Sarkis – Metro Aberdeen (40.53)

Fastest AB51 runner in the Dandara 10k:
Elaine McConnachie (Garioch Roadrunners) (41.54)

Fastest Local Business Team of Four (AB51 Postcode):
Fisher Offshore (Chris Winward, Ruth Pirie, Greg Adams, Rhona McIntosh)

Fastest ‘Open’ Team of Four in the Dandara 10k:
Green Flash (Steve Cousins, Tim Styleman, Claire Sloan, Giles Mackie)

Fastest schoolgirl in the Dandara 10k:
Alex Smith (45.45)

2015 Accord Energy 1/2 Marathon (Men)

1) Kyle Greig– Forres Harriers (1.10.37 - new course record)
2) George French – Garioch Roadrunners (1.13.38)
3) Rob Sinclair – Garioch Roadrunners (1.19.10)

2015 Accord Energy 1/2 Marathon (Women)

1) Marie Baxter – Garioch Roadrunners (1.26.03 Course Record)
2) Siobhan Prise – Metro Aberdeen (1.30.04)
3) Elaine Omand – Dundee Roadrunners (1.33.13)

2015 Ferguson Group 5k (Men)

1) Jordan Chapman – Aberdeen AAC (15.48)
2) Daniel MacQueen (16.57)
3) Aaron Odentz – Aberdeen AAC (17.27)

Fastest schoolboy in the Ferguson Group 5k:
Aaron Odentz – Aberdeen AAC (17.27)

Fastest jogscotland runner in the Ferguson Group 5k:
Cameron Robertson (jogscotland Peterhead)

2015 Ferguson Group 5k (Women)

1) Morna Holmes – Garioch Roadrunners (20.40)
2) Emily Cossar – Aberdeen AAC (21.41)
3) Sadie Stephen – (21.53)

Fastest schoolgirl in the Ferguson Group 5k:
Morna Holmes

Fastest jogscotland runner in the Ferguson Group 5k:
Dawn Birnie (Ellon jogscotland)

Fastest secondary school in the Ferguson Group 5k:
Inverurie Academy

jogscotland group with most runners taking part across all three events:
jogscotland Peterhead

2015 CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 1 (Boys)

1) Jack Searle – Kellands Primary School (0.02.31)
2) Max Bennett – Kintore Primary School (0.02.32)
3) Kyle Gibson – Cultercullen (0.02.40)

2015 CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 1 (Girls)

1) Imogen Bennett – Kintore Primary School (0.02.37)
2) Anna Body – Oyne School (0.02.45)
3) Lotte Jamieson – Rayne North (0.02.50)

2015 CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 2 (Boys)

1) Euan Riach – Strathburn Primary School (0.04.30)
2) Josh Murray – Colony Park 2006 (0.04.34)
3) Peter McIntosh – Kintore Primary School (0.04.42)

2015 CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 2 (Girls)

1) Johanna Mackenzie – Rayne North Primary School (0.04.33)
2) Ella Creamer – Dunnottar School (0.04.45)
3) Freya Stevenson – Dunnottar School (0.05.00)

2015 CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 3 (Boys)

1) Peter Whitecombe – Colony Park 2003 (0.08.23)
2) Oscar Lecore – Albyn School (0.08.28)
3) Ciaran Oliver – Oyne School (0.08.35)

2015 CP&Co. Junior Run CAT 3 (Girls)

1) Amy Walker – Albyn School (0.09.09)
2) Adele Gillespie – Dunecht Primary School (0.09.49)
3) Erin Davidson – Oyne School (0.09.47)

Additional School Prizes

Primary school with most children taking part on race day:
Strathburn School (43)

Runner-up:
Kintore School (40)

Primary school with most children taking part on race day as a % of school roll:
Chapel of Garioch

Runner-up:
Monymusk School